loading

020 7387 9373

Office hours are 9.30 am to 5.30 pm Monday to Friday

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Samuel French Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Samuel French Ltd when you use this website.

Samuel French Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Agency and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Samuel French Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2012.

 

What we collect


We may collect the following information depending on how you chose to use this website and the information may be collected in two ways:

  •     information you choose to give us
  •     automatic information


Information You Choose To Give Us


This might include:

  •     name
  •     contact information including e-mail and residential/delivery/billing address, telephone number
  •     theatre group and venue details


You don’t have to sign in or set up an account to browse our website but you will need to do so if you wish to place an order. When you sign in with Samuel French Ltd and place an order, we need to know your name, billing and delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order. During the checkout process you will be directed to our payment service provider Sage Pay (formerly Protx) — the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses and it is Sage Pay's utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.


If you choose to sign up for our e-mail newsletter you will need to provide your e-mail address and from time to time you will receive e-mails from us advising you of new releases and publications, updates on services offered and news of upcoming events in our bookshop. You may unsubscribe to these e-mailed newsletters at any time by going to the Newsletter page and clicking on the unsubscribe button or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail newsletter.


If you submit any of the webforms on this site you will be asked for your name, contact details (including your e-mail and residential address, telephone number and fax if applicable) and details of your venue, school/college/university. Since almost all the enquiries we receive are dependent on territorial information (for example, territorial restrictions can affect a play's availability for performance; likewise, we may not have the right to sell books in all territories) and since e-mail addresses alone do not give adequate territorial information, we are obliged to ask for such specific information in order to process customer queries quickly and efficiently.


From time to time we may offer competitions and other promotional activities that may require online registration. Persons wishing to participate in those activities will be asked to provide certain personal information such as a name and email address which will be needed to notify and identify winners.


Automatic Information (Cookies and Tracking Technology)


In common with many websites our site uses cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


The cookies in our site fall into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Functionality cookies


Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website or storing a shopping list of items a user has selected while browsing through the site. Without these cookies, services you may wish to use on our site such as buying online cannot be provided.


Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor if you are not signed into your account. Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies and the information they collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. For example, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and this helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. (See Limiting/Disabling Cookies below)


Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make such as your user name. They may be used also to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or listening to a podcast. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.


Tracking Technology

We use email tracking of the e-newsletter to check that email addresses are valid, whether the email has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. At the aggregate level this helps us to find the effectiveness of our email campaign. . You may unsubscribe to these e-mailed newsletters at any time by going to the Newsletter page and clicking on the unsubscribe button or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail newsletter.


Limiting/Disabling Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and you will not be able to purchase online from our site. If you wish to disable cookies you can contact us by phone (020 7387 9373), fax (020 7387 2161) or conventional mail to place an order.

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser and you can configure your browser to block all cookies, to block some or to alert you when you receive a cookie. If you want to find out how to do this please look at the help menu in your browser, or you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. It is advisable to keep your browser up to date with the latest version to ensure better security.



What we do with the information we gather


We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•    Internal record keeping.
•    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•    We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.
•    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
•    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

 

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Our site has an SSL certificate which means it uses the industry standard Secure Socket Layer 256-bit encryption to ensure that all sensitive data passed between the web server and browser remains private and integral. You know when you have entered a secure webpage by the URL (web page address) which changes from http:// to https:// and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL. If you buy online from our website you will be directed during the checkout process to our payment service provider Sage Pay (formerly Protx) — the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours and it is Sage Pay's utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


By submitting your information and using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this policy.